Incident Schleicher ASW 20CL OE-5339, Monday 24 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20CL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5339
MSN: 20709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Destination airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider ground-looped in high grass. The rear part of the fuselage broke. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

local reports