Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , Tuesday 21 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged when it made a forced landing in an undisclosed location and there were no injuries. Preliminary information suggest that the cause of the accident was "lack of vision after encountering dust" (i.e. brownout).

Sources:

https://www.khaberni.com/news/%D9%87%D8%A8%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%A7%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%8A-%D9%84%D8%A5%D8%AD%D8%AF%D9%89-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D8%B3%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%AD-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%88-360425