Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N284M, Monday 20 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N284M
MSN: 28-11149
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-BYB5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell Airport (C81), Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grayslake, IL
Destination airport:Grayslake, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing his left foot applied pressure to the brake. When the airplane touched down, it veered left and departed the side of the runway. The airplane collided with a runway light and vegetation resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's application of the left brake during landing resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA302
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N284M

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=284M

Location