Incident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger G-BFXW, Saturday 15 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1989
Time:08:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Crosswind Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BFXW
MSN: AA5B-0940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brands Hatch Airfield, West Kingsdown, Kent, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Brands Hatch Airfield, West Kingsdown, Kent, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and overran the airstrip runway, hitting the boundary bank, sheering off the nose landing gear and causing damage to the underside of the engine cowlings and a propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/89 Ref: EW/G89/04/09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2009 G-BFXW Crosswind Aviation Ltd 0 Cromer (Northrepps) Airfield, Norfolk, sub

Images:

Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 15th April 2007