Incident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger G-BFXW, Friday 21 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2009
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Crosswind Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BFXW
MSN: AA5B-0940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cromer (Northrepps) Airfield, Norfolk, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Cromer (Northrepps) Airfield, Norfolk, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the approach to Cromer Airfield the aircraft suddenly descended and touched down heavily on the main undercarriage wheels, 125 metres before the runway's displaced threshold, causing the nose to pitch forward heavily onto the nose wheel, which collapsed. The aircraft came to a halt before the displaced runway threshold, causing substantial damage to the undercarriage, propeller, and shock loading the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2009 Ref: EW/G2009/08/26

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1989 G-BFXW Crosswind Aviation Ltd 0 Brands Hatch Airfield, West Kingsdown, Kent, sub

Images:

Sherburn in Elmet Airfield (EGCJ), Yorkshire, UK - 25th April 2007