Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal RA-2985G, Tuesday 21 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2020
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: RA-2985G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Semennikovo Krasnoyarsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed a forced landing on a road after a loss of engine power. The pilot and an observer on board the aircraft were monitoring the fire situation in the Ermakovsky district of the Krasnoyarsk Territory.

Sources:

https://www.krsk.kp.ru/daily/27158/4256405/
https://gornovosti.ru/news/novosti/item/4c3836ee-b6e4-4f97-a8f6-382e4a1f6385/
https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1483425/