Incident Stinson 108-2 Voyager N134C, Wednesday 8 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2 Voyager
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N134C
MSN: 108-3134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farewell Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farewell Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a noseover during a takeoff attempt at Farewell Lake, Alaska. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:24350839679046::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:22-JUL-20,STINSON
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=134C
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9622916

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1998 N134C Private 0 Chugiak, AK sub