Incident Bell 47G-4 ZK-HBB, Friday 12 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Luggate Game Packers Ltd
Registration: ZK-HBB
MSN: 3375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matukituki Valley, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on venison hunting operations, the helicopter rolled over on landing and was badly damaged. Pilot Tim Wallis suffered minor injuries. Leaping Burn, Matukituki Valley.

Sources:

1. Neville Peat, 2005, Hurricane Tim: The Story of Sir Tim Wallis, Penguin Random House New Zealand
2. Bill Reid, 2014, Born to Fly, Penguin Random House New Zealand.