Accident Flight Design CTLS , Thursday 23 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 2020
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westbrook, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westbrook, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase, the aircraft reportedly entered pilot induced oscillation, resulting in a series of bounces before overturning. No one was injured in the accident.

Sources:

https://chinchillaonlinenews.com.au/light-plane-crash-a-light-plane-crashed-at-westbrook-just-after-5pm-with-param/m.au
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/