Hard landing Accident Socata TBM700 N700AR, Monday 13 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2002
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:European Aeronautics Defense & Space Company (EADS)
Registration: N700AR
MSN: 23
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moulins-Avermes Airport, Allier 03 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Moulins-Avermes Airport (LFHB)
Destination airport:Moulins-Avermes Airport (LFHB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 13,2002, about 14:45 local time, a Socata TBM 700, N700AR, registered to Air Touring Inc. Trustee, and operated by European Aeronautics Defense and Space Company (EADS), made a hard landing at Moulins-Avermes Airport, Toulon-sur-Allier, a commune in the Allier department in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LFHB). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and the French certificated pilot, and one passenger received no injuries. The aircraft incurred substantial damage. The flight originated from Moulins, France, the same day, about 14:15.

According to an official with the Bureau Enquetes-Accidents (BEA), the pilot was preparing to land the aircraft, and during the landing flare/touchdown, he executed a hard landing which caused the landing gear to collapse. The aircraft then veered off the runway & was destroyed by fire.

Registration N700AR cancelled by the FAA on 04-10-05

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: MIA02WA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20020517X00685&ntsbno=MIA02WA096&akey=1
3. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/n-ar020513/htm/n-ar020513.html
4. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/n-ar020513/pdf/n-ar020513.pdf