Accident Robinson R22 Beta PP-JLB, Sunday 18 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-JLB
MSN: 4353
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapa, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lapa, PR
Destination airport:Lapa, PR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the parking lot of an agricultural property, located in the rural area of Alves Cardozo, municipality of Lapa, PR, around 8:00 pm (UTC), in order to make a local flight, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
During take-off, the aircraft crashed its tail rotor against a tree in front and, after the loss of directional control, crashed into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA