Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IJQP, Friday 24 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2020
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJQP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, Prince Edward County, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gananoque Airport (CNN8), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-IJQP, a Quad City Challenger II advanced ultra-light aircraft, had just conducted an approach to Picton (CNT7), ON and was heading back to Gananoque Airport (CNN8), ON when the engine (Rotax 503) lost all power. The pilot conducted a forced approach into a farm field approximately 4.5 NM N of Picton. The aircraft was not damaged during the forced approach. After some trouble shooting it was determined that the 2 ignition plug leads had come off the ignition plugs on one cylinder. The ignition leads were re-secured to the ignition plugs. After running the engine for approximately 8 minutes and checking the aircraft for any damage the pilot took off from the farm field to continue back to Gananoque. Shortly after takeoff at approximately 30-40 feet the engine lost power again and the aircraft stalled aerodynamically. The aircraft crashed in the field in a near vertical attitude. The pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.quintenews.com/2020/07/24/plane-crash-in-prince-edward-county/
https://www.countylive.ca/small-airplane-crashed-on-elmbrook-road-property/
https://inquinte.ca/story/few-details-on-reported-plane-crash-in-prince-edward-county
TSB