Accident MD Helicopters MD 600N N208MP, Tuesday 21 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2020
Time:05:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:MP Aviation LLC
Registration: N208MP
MSN: RN042
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2984 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250-C47M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Falls, Sanders County, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thompson Falls, MT
Destination airport:Thompson Falls, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an approach to the landing zone, the pilot lowered the collective to start a vertical descent to land. At that time, the engine and rotor speeds suddenly decreased, the helicopter yawed to the left and started to settle. Because the helicopter was approaching the ground fast, the pilot increased the collective to use the remaining engine power to cushion the landing. The helicopter impacted the ground, and the pilot rolled the throttle to idle, but noticed that engine speed and rotor rpm gauges were below the normal idle parameters. When he rolled the throttle to off, he heard a grinding "metal-to-metal" noise, and the rotor blades stopped spinning almost immediately.
Data downloaded from the onboard incident recorder captured a 'low rotor RPM' event during the flight, followed by 'Flameout' and 'Ng Low' triggers. According to the data, the full authority digital engine control system (FADEC) attempted to re-light the engine for the next 53 seconds until the throttle was rolled to cut-off; however, the engine did not restart.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the low rotor rpm triggering event could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2007 N451DL K-Tek Aircraft LLC 0 Vicksburg, Mississippi sub

Location