Accident Bell 47G-4A F-GFZU, Sunday 1 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2002
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GFZU
MSN: 7596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Maur - 36 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Blocage de la commande de pas général par un passager pendant une descente à puissance réduite, collision avec le sol. Préparation insuffisante de la cabine, improvisation de l'exercice de démonstration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-zu020901
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-zu020901/htm/f-zu020901.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-zu020901/pdf/f-zu020901.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 1970 N6233N Texas Helicopt 0 Corpus Chrsti, TX w/o