Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4798, Friday 8 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorskhire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4798, 2 Coastal Operational Training Unit, aircraft accident near Catfoss, Yorkshire, 8.5.1942.
Aircraft suffered a failure of the port engine when the pilot was undertaking a training flight, after it overshot it's first landing at Catfoss the aircraft stalled and spun into ground. It was thought that the aircraft climbed too steeply after the overshoot and had initially overshot because another aircraft was too close to this and was attempting to land in front of this aircraft at the time.
Crew:
Sgt (1212379) Lionel Leslie CARTWRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (1181842) Maurice Howard VINCENT (obs.) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t4798.html
AIR81/14126