Accident Brantly B-2B N383ES, Friday 24 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2020
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Drake Air LLC
Registration: N383ES
MSN: 344
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Monrovia Airport, IN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Monrovia Airport, IN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 24, 2020, about 1316 eastern daylight time, a Brantly B2B helicopter, N383ES, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Monrovia, Indiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 maintenance test flight.

The pilot was performing an annual inspection and maintenance flight for the helicopter at the time of the accident. After the pilot completed three or four short flights prior to attempting an additional flight. During this flight, the helicopter was exiting translational lift when it dipped and turned right abruptly and hit the ground. Postaccident examination of the helicopter confirmed flight control continuity. Additional examinations of the engine were limited due to damage incurred from impact damage and postimpact fire. The reasons for any loss of control and/or engine failure could not be determined.

There was no available evidence that a medical factor contributed to the crash.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wthr.com/article/news/pilot-dies-in-morgan-county-helicopter-crash/531-29a42ffc-6f69-4231-bfef-42ce9fdd976b
https://www.hoosiertimes.com/reporter_times/mdt/crews-respond-to-helicopter-crash/article_b71c66cc-cddf-11ea-be38-4b4e0c628c4b.html

FAA
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N383ES

https://media.sandhills.com/n383es-1964-brantly-b-2b/img.axd?id=1000588215&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=0&h=0&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=QAbbIzkP8pdQWnOtDT%2fOAmFADljYg5A1xvEmMGlKrPc%3d (photo)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brantly_B-2

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB