Accident TL Ultralight TL-96 Star D-MFZZ, Saturday 25 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-96 Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MFZZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lackhausen neighbourhood, Wesel -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wesel-Römerwardt Airfield (EDLX)
Destination airport:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The TL Ultralight TL-96 Star crashed into a house in the Lackhausen neighbourhood, Wesel, Germany shortly after takeoff from Wesel-Römerwardt Airfield (EDLX), Germany.
The ultralight was destroyed by the post crash fire and the two people onboard and one person inside the house were fatally injured. A child on the ground received minor injures.

The BRS was found away from the crash scene.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/news/2020/news/wesel-nrw-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-auf-mehrfamilienhaus-72061674.bild.html
https://www.nrz.de/staedte/wesel-hamminkeln-schermbeck/grosseinsatz-in-wesel-sportflugzeug-stuerzt-auf-wohnhaus-id229591668.html
https://www.morgenpost.de/vermischtes/article229591742/Wesel-Flugzeug-stuerzt-auf-Mehrfamilienhaus-zwei-Tote.html
registration: flightradar24.com track

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/29072_1255377758.jpg (photo)

Media: