Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4726, Thursday 28 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RAF Carew Cheriton
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4726: Took off for test flight. 28/08/1941.
Landing, approached too slowly, stalled, landed 1/2 on leading edge of runway surface and collapsed tail wheel on start of runway hard surface at RAF Carew Cheriton.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

AIR81/11288