Accident Wagaero Sportsman 2+2 C-GNWN, Saturday 25 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wagaero Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNWN
MSN: 913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Baskatong Reservoir, near Grand-Remous, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac-des-îles, QC
Destination airport:Baskatong Reservoir, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wagaero Sportsman 2+2 amateur-built aircraft (equipped with floats), was on a visual flight rules flight from Lac-des-îles, QC, to Baskatong Reservoir, QC, with only the pilot on board. On approach to Baskatong Reservoir, the aircraft suffered an engine power loss (Avco Lycoming O-360-C2E). During the landing, a float struck a kayaker on the Baskatong Reservoir. There was no damage to the aircraft, but the kayaker was seriously injured.
An examination of the engine shortly after the accident revealed that the spark plug mounting projection of the right rear cylinder was fractured and the spark plug was hanging from its wire.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/seaplane-collision-1.5663572?fbclid=IwAR0h-t6di6mTNAu7NYBe3ZILoA4aE0XrqFQGllALC7tx8b362gY-YK8t_wc
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/12-year-old-kayaker-in-critical-condition-after-being-struck-by-seaplane-in-outaouais-1.5039298
TSB