Accident Van's RV-7 N514BS, Sunday 26 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 2020
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N514BS
MSN: 70845
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near East Canyon Reservoir, Morgan County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the separation of the idler gear shaft bolts as a result of improper installation, which allowed for the idler gear to become disengaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA239

Location