Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4731, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea near Shetland Islands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4731/V: Took off at 10:35 hrs for Fighter Interception off the east coast of Scotland. 12/02/1942
Missing. Failed to return from an operational flight off the coast of Scotland.
Crew:
F/O (88675) Peter Alexander ANNAN (pilot) RAFVR - missing /believed killed
Sgt (980642) Harry MAYOR (obs.) RAFVR : missing /believed killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR 81/121105