Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck N53163, Monday 27 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53163
MSN: 18801655
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corsica, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corsica Municipal Airport, SD (D65)
Destination airport:Corsica Municipal Airport, SD (D65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the pilot had flown for about 2.5 hours, practicing aerial application operations with loads of water. The accident occurred on his third flight of the day. According to witnesses, the pilot had just completed two passes over the field. After completing the second pass, the pilot entered a turn to return for another pass when the airplane suddenly nosed over and impacted the ground. The airplane was destroyed by the impact with the ground.

One of the witnesses noted that the airplane entered a descending spiral before impact. Two witnesses heard a loud noise from the airplane similar to a "backfire" or "an over-inflated tire bursting," before seeing it "nosedive." All three witnesses stated that the airplane appeared to be flying normally before the accident occurred.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology testing showed evidence of the pilot’s use of multiple potentially impairing drugs; however, no active substances were found in the pilot’s blood following the accident. Therefore, it is unlikely that effects from the pilot’s use of these substances contributed to the accident.

Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot allowed the airplane’s airspeed to decay during the turn and the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control at an altitude too low for recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thedickinsonpress.com/news/accidents/6591824-1-dead-in-SD-plane-crash
https://www.mitchellrepublic.com/news/accidents/6591811-1-dead-in-plane-crash-near-Parkston
https://www.dakotanewsnow.com/2020/07/27/1-dead-in-plane-crash-near-parkston/

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=53163
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1180670/n53163-1974-cessna-188

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB