Accident Boeing 737-3Z0 (SF) PK-YSZ, Tuesday 28 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Z0 (SF)
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YSZ
MSN: 23451/1240
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Trigana Air Service Boeing 737-300 cargo plane suffered minor damage in a botched landing on runway 15 at Wamena Airport, Papua, Indonesia.
The outer flap fairing on the left-hand wing and the left-hand wing tip sustained scraping damage after striking the runway on landing.
A video, purportedly of the aircraft in question, shows a Boeing 737-300 appearing from a low cloud ceiling on final approach. It crossed the runway threshold at a height of about 100 feet and rolled left prior to what appears to be a touch down.

Sources:

https://harrisdirgantara.com/2020/07/28/laporan-awal-kejadian-pesawat-trigana-yang-mengalami-serious-incident-di-runway-bandara-wamena-sebagai-berikut/

Media: