Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E PP-SAM, Friday 2 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:17:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Mineração Curimbaba Ltda.
Registration: PP-SAM
MSN: 785
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lins, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lins, SP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the taxiway the crew noticed a sudden change in weather. Initially the runway chosen would be the 14, but due to change the take-off took place from runway 32. As described by the crew, after taking off (at about 95 kt) the captain noticed a significant decrease in speed indicated with the activation of the stick shaker and the stick pusher, a moment in which the angle of attack was relieved in an attempt to recover the attitude and speed, in which the aircraft was not successful, moving to the right towards the ground. The impact was approximately 120 m from the central axis. After this, the aircraft moved to the left, descending in a small depression until the total stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA