Accident Lockheed P-38G Lightning 42-13415 , Saturday 30 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-13415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiujiang, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ling Ling Airfield (Lingling)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerial combat. The pilot Thomas D. Harmon bailed out and was rescued by Chinese communist partisans. He survived with injuries.

Sources:

https://www.suriname.nu/surinamenu/knowledge-base/pilots-also-pray/
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAFMACR.asp?RecID=1383
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-38/42-13415.html