Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad G-TBZO, Thursday 16 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TBZO
MSN: 444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevers Fourchambault Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nevers Airport (NVS/LFQG)
Destination airport:Nevers Airport (NVS/LFQG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the nose gear collapsed on coming into contact with the ground. The aeroplane slid along the runway and came to a stop on its nose.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-socata-tb20-immatricule-f-tbzo-survenu-le-16072020-sur-laerodrome-de-nevers-fourchamb/