Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV563, Friday 1 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: VV563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV563: Delivered 20/1/1949. RAF service career was with 6 Squadron, 14 Squadron, 130 Squadron, and 5 FTS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/3/1957: The aircraft stalled on final approach to RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, and landed in the undershoot area, where the nose wheel collapsed. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 1/3/1957. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.235
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV