Incident helicopter ? , Monday 27 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:
Type:helicopter ?
Owner/operator:Iraq Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taji Airbase -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Iraq Army Aviation aircraft sustained substantial damage when it was hit by three Katyusha rockets.

Sources:

https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/iraq-new-photos-show-significant-damage-to-military-aircraft-after-rocket-attack/
https://english.alaraby.co.uk/english/news/2020/7/28/explosions-target-two-iraqi-bases-in-latest-rocket-attacks

Media: