Accident Europa XS G-BXTD, Tuesday 28 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:12:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXTD
MSN: PFA 247-12772
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Enstone Airfield, 4.5 nm east of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Destination airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an experimental Europa XS, performed an emergency landing in a field, near Enstone Airfield (EGTN) 4.5 nautical miles east of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire.

During a right turn and climb shortly after takeoff, the engine rapidly reduced speed and stopped. Unable to restart the engine, the instructor carried out a forced landing in a field. The aircraft was badly damaged but both occupants were uninjured. The cause of the engine stoppage could not be positively determined. It was found that the bend radius of the oil pipe connected to the oil pump had narrowed the cross-section of the pipe, restricting oil flow into the engine. However, there were also possible causal factors of corrosion, due to an extended period in which the aircraft was not flown, and fatigue damage related to a previous incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26824
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.witneygazette.co.uk/news/18618056.plane-engine-fails-leads-emergency-landing-oxfordshire-field/
2. https://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/18618056.plane-engine-fails-leads-emergency-landing-oxfordshire-field/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enstone_Airfield
4. G-BXTD on Sept 17, 1995: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/547266