Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV216, Wednesday 13 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:MC CS RAF
Registration: VV216
MSN: EEP/42461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV216: Delivered 29/6/1948. RAF Service career was with the A&AEE Boscombe Down (Trial Installations of Mk.8 RP (Rocket Projectile) and the associated rails and firing mechanisms; 103 sorties were flown), 234 Squadron, and the MCCS (Maintenance Command Communications Squadron).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/3/1957: Lost power after the canopy detached after landing at RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire and caught fire on landing. Aircraft not repaired, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) same day. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 89)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.238
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV