Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ872, Tuesday 2 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: VZ872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ872: Delivered 25/7/1951. RAF operational service career was with 72 Squadron, 229 OCU RAF Chivenor, Devon, and 233 OCU RAF Pembrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/4/1957: Force-landed at RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales, after the engine cut. Not repaired, and struck off charge as Cat,5(c) same day. No injuries reported to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.240
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ