Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3317,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3317
MSN: XK-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jerez airfield, Cadiz. -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3317/S: Took off for Ferry flight. 25/05/1941.
The plane from England was on its way to Gibraltar and was forced to land on the runway at the Jerez aerodrome (Cadiz), without suffering any damage. The crew members were interned, being taken to Seville until their release. It is believed that the plane could have been tested by the Air Force.
Crew:
S/Ldr (37280) Andrew William FLETCHER (Pilot) RAF Ok /interned.
Sgt (911164) Dudley Stuart GALLIMORE (Obs.) RAF Ok /interned
Sgt (741907) Charles A REAM (pass.) RAF - Ok /interned.
Sgt .(945221 George SPROATES (pass.) RAF - Ok /interned.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/6694