Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VX977, Thursday 11 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: VX977
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VX977: Delivered 18/7/1949. Operational service career was with the CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), back to the CGS at Leconfield, 210 AFS (Advanced Flying School) 206 AFS, 5 FTS and lastly 229 OCU RAF Chivenor from April 1956 as "RS-P"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/4/1957: While carrying out air-to-air banner firing practice, a piece of the banner flew off and ripped off the port wing tip. The pilot was unaware of this until he returned to RAF Chivenor, Devon. Airframe deemed "beyond economic repair" and Not repaired. Struck off charge as Cat.5(s) and was sold as scrap on 31/5/1957

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX