Accident de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10 WM706, Thursday 11 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: WM706
MSN: 13054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF.10 WM706: Delivered 31/03/1952. Operational service career was with 23 Squadron, RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, and as "K" of 2 ANS (Air Navigation School) at RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire. As such WM706 "K" had its radar removed and was modified for navigation training with a clear-view canopy, but still without ejector seats.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/4/1957: Aircraft became airborne at too low an airspeed and failed to gain height on take off from RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. A drop tank touched the ground and exploded. The aircraft skidded over mud flats, broke up after colliding with a sea wall, and caught fire. The two crew escaped with slight injuries.

Crew of Vampire WM706
Flying Officer P.T.Staton RAF (pilot, Service Number 4060870)
Cadet G. Wilson, RAF (trainee)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 79)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.241-242
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. https://www.dehavillandmuseum.co.uk/aircraft/de-havilland-dh113-vampire-nf10/
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH113%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM