Incident Tecnam P92 Super Echo , Saturday 25 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Super Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Swan Hill Airport (YSWH), Swan Hill, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Swan Hill Airport, VIC (SWH/YSWH)
Destination airport:Swan Hill Airport, VIC (SWH/YSWH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student had completed three or four solo touch-and-go landings and was coming in for a full stop, when on final approach, thought there was a couple of wind pockets that seemed to push the aircraft down although the wind sock was indicating only a gentle breeze. Upon landing, the student felt the aircraft was pushed down hard onto the runway with the rear wheels making first contact. The student felt like the aircraft was sucked up and then pushed down hard to the runway, causing a hard landing that resulted in the front strut breaking. The aircraft was immediately removed from the runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/