Bird strike Accident Beechcraft 1900D C-GSLX, Tuesday 9 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2020
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Sunwest Aviation
Registration: C-GSLX
MSN: UE-264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lac la Biche (CYLB), AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Conklin/Leismer (CET2), AB
Destination airport:Lac la Biche (CYLB), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sunwest Aviation Ltd. Beech 1900D, was operating as flight CNK448 from Conklin/Leismer (CET2), AB to Lac la Biche (CYLB), AB with 2 crew on board. While on initial approach over the lake, the aircraft struck a pelican at 1500 feet above ground. There were no handling or system anomalies and the aircraft continued to an uneventful landing. A post flight inspection revealed significant damage to the right wing inboard leading edge.

Sources:

TSB A20W0039