Incident Westland Bell 47G-3B-1 G-BFYI, Tuesday 4 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:11:30 Hrs
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Bagby Airfield, (EGNG), Thirsk, North Yorkshire. UK.
Registration: G-BFYI
MSN: WAN-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bagby Airfield, (EGNG), Thirsk, North Yorkshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagby Airfield, (EGNG), Thirsk, North Yorkshire. UK.
Destination airport:Windermere, Cumbria, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When lifting off in the airfield parking area, for the return flight to Windermere, the wind caught the helicopter, yawing it to the right, causing the tail rotor blades to contact the concrete surface, damaging both blade tips.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/2010 Ref: EW/G2009/08/02

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009