Accident Piper J-3L-65 Cub f/p C-FSCT, Saturday 1 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2020
Time:c. 18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3L-65 Cub f/p
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSCT
MSN: 4649
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Island Lake, north of Sault Ste. Marie, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Upper Island Lake, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper J3L-65 on floats, was landing on Upper Island Lake, ON on glassy water. The aircraft bounced after touchdown, and on the subsequent contact with the water the right float dug into the water and the aircraft overturned. The two occupants were helped from the water by nearby boaters before being brought to the hospital. The aircraft remained inverted but floating, and was towed to shore and removed from the water the next day. The aircraft was substantially damaged and will not be returned to service.

Sources:

https://saultonline.com/2020/08/plane-crashes-at-upper-island-lake/
https://www.sootoday.com/local-news/plane-crashes-in-island-lake-2609084
TSB

Location