Accident Bell 47G-4A VH-MTX, Wednesday 19 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2003
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MTX
MSN: 7765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture, Queensland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 0830 EST, the pilot of the Bell 47G-4A turbine-powered (Soloy) helicopter, registered VH-MTX, was conducting a lift-off to the hover from a mobile helicopter landing site (HLS)1 at Caboolture aerodrome, when the helicopter rolled onto its right side. Weather conditions at the time of the occurrence were reported to be '…little or no wind, warm and humid, some cloud but clearing.'

The helicopter came to rest on its right side, with its right skid landing gear resting on the right rear corner of the platform. The canopy bubble had shattered. The main rotor, mast and transmission assembly had detached from the helicopter as a single unit and was located next to the helicopter. The 'white' main rotor blade was lying across the cockpit. Evidence, in the form of multiple main and tail rotor impact marks, was observed in the ground with an area of burned grass beneath the helicopter's engine exhaust. One of the tail rotor blades had detached and was located approximately 30 metres from the helicopter. The tip of the 'red' main rotor blade was found approximately 150 metres to the east of the helicopter. Both arms of the main rotor stabiliser bar had fractured and were found within 20 metres of the helicopter. All major components were located and identified at the site. Post-occurrence technical examination of the helicopter did not reveal any evidence of an airframe, engine or system fault that may have contributed to the accident.

The helicopter was substantially damaged and there was no post-occurrence fire. The pilot, who occupied the left seat, was fatally injured and the passenger, who occupied the right seat, sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200300982.aspx
www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=4212