Runway excursion Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules , Sunday 2 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Cameroon Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maroua-Salam Airport (MVR/FKKL) -   Cameroon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Maroua-Salam Airport (MVR/FKKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H Hercules of the Cameroon Air Force suffered a runway excursion after landing at Maroua-Salam Airport, Cameroon. The aircraft landed on a wet runway and failed to come to a stop on the runway. It overran and sank into soft soil.
There were no injuries among the 91 passengers five crew crew members.

Sources:

http://french.china.org.cn/foreign/txt/2020-08/03/content_76339727.htm
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2020-08/03/c_139259942.htm
https://actucameroun.com/2020/08/02/cameroun-crash-manque-dun-avion-militaire-a-maroua-extreme-nord/
https://www.defenceweb.co.za/aerospace/aerospace-aerospace/cameroon-air-force-c-130-incurs-damages-after-crash-landing/

Media: