Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW499, Saturday 13 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW499
MSN: C8-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Geel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:01 hrs for an operation against the railway yards at Hasselt.
The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Nabrich & Feldwebel Habicht of the 3./NJG 1 based at Venlo airfield in the Netherlands, who were flying an He 219A fitted with a 37mm cannon. The explosive power of the cannon caused debris of the aircraft to fly around. This was their 7th credited victory.
The deceased were intially buried in Fort 3 British Cemetery Antwerp.
Plt Off Thomas RCAF - Communal Grave 168-169.
Sgt Lee - Grave 165.
Fg Off Atkins - Grave 167.
Flt Sgt Campbell - Communal Grave 168-169.
Flt Sgt Rose - Grave 165.
Sgt Gee - Grave 166.
Reinterred 21 December 1945.
Sgt Scott was part of Trupp 1. He arrived at Bankau on 6 June 1044
Crew
Pilot: J/87559 Plt Off Douglas Osborne Thomas RCAF - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E
Collective Grave 36-42.
Flight Engineer: 1144562 Sgt Charles Geoffrey Lee - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 46.
Navigator: J/22434 Fg Off John Ivan Atkins RCAF - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 43.
Bomb Aimer: 1314892 Flt Sgt Donald Stirling Campbell - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Collective Grave 36-42.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1544210 Sgt James Sidney Scott - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 51.
Air Gunner:A/437319 Flt Sgt George Henry Rose RAAF - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 45.
Air Gunner: 1592752 Sgt Leslie Robert Gee - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 44.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW499
Google Maps
CWGC
The Long Road by Oliver Clutton Brock
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 006.