Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL410, Friday 12 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:FWS RAF
Registration: WL410
MSN: G5/423762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SW of RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL410: Notified as awaiting collection 4/7/1952, Delivered 7/7/1952. Entire operational service career was at RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, firstly with the GCS (Central Gunner School) and then with the FWS (Fighter Weapons School) RAF.

Written off (destroyed) 12/4/1947: Stalled and dived into the ground during a practice asymmetric approach to RAF Leconfield, Yorks. It burst into flames killing both crew. Depending upon the source cited, the cause was either...

1) "The pilot called RAF Leconfield on the R/T to say that he had lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft was seen to lose altitude rapidly and then crash. It seems possible that the passenger may have dropped a fire extinguisher that he was carrying, and that this jammed the control column" (Colin Cummings - see link #3)
2) "Dived into the ground during asymmetric flying practice (flying on one engine) one mile south west of RAF Leconfield" (James J.Halley - see link #2)

Crew of Meteor WL410:
Flight Lieutenant John Cecil Ewens, RAF (pilot, Service Number 4043990, aged 25)
Leading Aircraftsman Brian James Freeman, RAF (passenger, aged 19)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.242
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL