Accident Cessna A188B AGWagon/AGTruck N90834, Friday 31 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2020
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGWagon/AGTruck
Owner/operator:Woods Flying Service Llc
Registration: N90834
MSN: 18803322T
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1531 hours
Engine model:Continental Motors IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotland County, south of Memphis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Memphis, MO
Destination airport:Memphis, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just started flying this airplane five days before the accident as a contract pilot. Over the past four days, the operator had the airplane on the "ready pad" with all of the tie-downs and gust locks already removed. On the day of the accident, the airplane was tied down with all of the gust locks still installed. Prior to takeoff, the pilot completed a preflight inspection but did not remove the rudder gust lock. During the takeoff roll, the pilot had to use the brakes to keep the airplane centered on the runway, which made for a much longer takeoff roll. The airplane dragged in the 10 ft high corn off the end of the runway and lost lift, so the pilot made a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll the airplane collided with a tree and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He stated that he should have completed a more thorough preflight inspection.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not remove the rudder gust lock during the preflight inspection, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N90834

NTSB CEN20CA320

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB