Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ341, Monday 31 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Aegean Sea of Stampalia -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ341 (252Sqn) Took off at 13:10 hrs for operation. 31/01/1944
Dived into Aegean sea of Stampalia at 14:00hrs.
LZ341 or LZ377 was shot down by Luftwaffe pilot, Uffz. – Stoll 11./ZG26 23Ost/6738 40m Aegean Sea
Crew_
F/O (136.404) Darrell Anthony Lewis HALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1346515) Alexander Keith COWIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF