Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ345, Sunday 6 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Aegean sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ345: Took off at 08:12 hrs for offensive sweep at Western Aegean sea. 06/02/1944
Hit sea while attacking caique, Lipsoi Islands.
Crew:
F/O (135.638) Cyril Henry MASON (pilot) RAFVR - interned
Sgt. (1578140) Joseph Raymond SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - escaped via Turkey.

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF