Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1275, Friday 2 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1942
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1275
MSN: EY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Herongen, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:32 hrs local time for an operation to Krefeld.
The aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1275
Google Maps