Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE828, Thursday 25 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XE828
MSN: 15544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire (EGYW)
Destination airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire (EGYW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XE828: Delivered 10/11/1954. Operational service career was with 4 FTS RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire until 22/6/1956, thence to 7 FTS, and back to 4 FTS again

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/4/1957: Belly landed at RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire when the undercarriage leg collapsed on landing. Airframe deemed "beyond economical repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I). Became Ground Instructional Airframe 7164M at RAF Worksop, later scrapped.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 25)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.245
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
7. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/BaseHistory/KoreatoClosure
8. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop