Accident Bell 47G-4A D-HIPO², Tuesday 4 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2020
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HIPO²
MSN: 7661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lübstorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rerik-Zweedorf Airfield (EDCR)
Destination airport:Rerik-Zweedorf Airfield (EDCR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a private sightseeing flight there was a technical defect in the helicopter. As a result, the pilot attempted an emergency landing. This failed and there was a crash landing. The helicopter crashed to the side. The 3 occupants, a 72 year old pilot and 2 women, got injured.

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/mecklenburg-vorpommern/Luebstorf-Hubschrauber-Unglueck-mit-drei-Verletzten,hubschrauber804.html
https://www.ostsee-zeitung.de/Mehr/Videos/Rostock/6178109702001-Bruchlandung-bei-Luebstorf-Hubschrauber-kippt-auf-Feld-um-Video-Stefan-Tretropp--04082020
http://www.helionline.net/204-877572-799859/photogallery//////D-HIPO.html
ex.N1415W, G-FORE, G-OIBC.