Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE986, Monday 13 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: XE986
MSN: 15573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XE986: Delivered 12/7/1955. Operational service career was with 8 FTS, RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire only

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/5/1957: The instructor pilot took control after the student pilot became disorientated and lost control in cloud. On return to RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, it was found to have pulled 10 'G' and overstressed the wings. Airframe was deemed to have sustained "severe structural damage" (twisted and cracked main wing spars) and "damaged beyond economic repair". As such, XE986 was Struck off Charge 14/5/1957 as Cat. 5(c) and broken up as spares and produce at RAF Swinderby. Both crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 26)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.247
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957