Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N711PF, Monday 3 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711PF
MSN: 32-7340061
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingfisher, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:Kingfisher, OK (F92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane landed about 1,000 ft down the 2,800-ft-long runway. During the landing roll, the airplane's ground speed was fast. The pilot applied the brakes, but the airplane continued at a fast ground speed while approaching the end of the runway, so the pilot applied more pressure to the brakes. The airplane exited the left side of the runway onto soft grass, the nose landing gear strut failed, and the airplane came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he should have aborted the landing. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper continuation of a landing in which he landed too far down the runway at too high a speed, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location